Custody and Guardianship of a Child Born Out of Wedlock
[…] Florida law, specifically Florida Statute § 744.301(1), governs the rights of an unmarried mother as the natural guardian. This statute outlines the mother’s authority over the child and provides clarity on the legal steps an unwed father must take to obtain parental rights. Consult a Boynton Beach child custody attorney to explore what this law means, how it affects unmarried parents, and what steps fathers can take to establish legal custody rights.
What Does Florida Law Say About the Rights of an Unwed Mother?
Under Florida Statute § 744.301(1), the law explicitly states:
“The mother of a child born out of wedlock is the natural guardian of the child and is entitled to primary residential care and custody of the child unless a court order states otherwise.”
This means that from the moment of birth, the mother has sole custody rights without requiring any legal action. She has the authority to:
- Make medical and healthcare decisions.
- Enroll the child in school and make educational choices.
- Determine the child’s residence.